Study of auditory cortex function and frequency map in mice using flavoprotein fluorescence imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yamato  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (40547593)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords聴覚医学 / 中枢聴覚 / イメージング / 大脳聴覚野 / 周波数マップ / 中枢性耳鳴 / 耳鳴
Research Abstract
We studied the cerebral auditory cortex function in mice using flavoprotein fluorescence imaging method.As a result,we got the following findings.1:After continuous tonal sonud exposure,On and Off responces in A1 were strongly observed.2:Changing the direction of frequency modulation of stimuli,specific reactions were observed at UF and DP area.It had been projected from the site that is different from the primary auditory cortex in the medial geniculate body.3:Age-related hearing loss mouse,there was no apparent change in the auditory cortex map in moderate hearing loss.Activities in midrange stimuli had become strong when it comes to severe hearing loss.4:In both sides measurement,strong responces were observed in the contralateral auditory cortex of the stimulus side in the auditory cortex.