Development and aging of the olfactory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGISHI Kyutaro  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (40313845)
Research Collaborator ANDO Mai  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords嗅覚機能 / 正常発達 / 加齢変化
Research Abstract
We examined the total numbers of the olfactory receptor neurons in the olfactory epithelium (OE) and vomeronasal organ (VNO) of newborn and adult rats. The olfactory receptor neurons were stained immunohistochemically by using an anti-olfactory marker protein antibody. The total numbers of the olfactory receptor neurons were counted with acomputer assisted stereological microscope. We concluded that the total numbers of the olfactory receptor neurons in the OEs were 520,000 ± 10,000 in newborn rats and 21,200,000±810,000 in young adult (8w) rats, and that the total numbers of the olfactory receptor neurons in the VNOs were 6,000±867 in newborn rats and 240,000±30,000 in young adult rats.