Candidate gene association study of Menials' disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Hisakuni  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90419391)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords耳科学 / 平衡医学 / メニエール病 / 内耳 / 内リンパ水腫 / SNPs / 遺伝相関解析 / 低音障害型難聴 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム相関解析
Research Abstract
Meniere’s disease (MD) is an idiopathic disorder of the inner ear characterized by fluctuating sensorineural hearing loss (SNHL), tinnitus, aural fullness, and recurrent spontaneous episodic rotational vertigo. Meniere’s disease has been thought to be attributable to endolymphatic hydrops (ELH), but the mechanism of the endolymphatic hydrops was unknown. Mane genes, like water channel or potassium ion channel was reported to associate with Meniere’s disease but there was small amount of patients were analyzed in these reports. In this study, we performed gene association study with 200 Meniere’s disease patients and 100 control. In first screening we identified 5 significantly associated SNPs but all of them did not associate significantly in second screening.