Evaluation of the diagnostic value of 3T-MRI intratympanic injection of GBCA for Menieres disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Maiko  信州大学, 医学部, 委嘱講師 (60467165)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords耳科学 / メニエール病 / MRI / 画像診断 / 内リンパ水腫 / 前庭機能
Research Abstract
To investigate the relationship between 3T MRI after intratympanic injection of GBCA, the glycerol test, and ECoG in patients with Menieres disease (MD). A total of 20 patients with MD were evaluated. Diluted gadodiamide (a gadolinium-based contrast agent) was administered to the bilateral tympanic cavity by injection through the tympanic membrane. After 24 h, the endolymphatic hydrops was evaluated by a 3.0 T MR scanner. To investigate cochlear hydrops, the glycerol test and ECoG were carried out in all patients. As a esults a positive result was observed in 11 patients (55%) in the glycerol test and in 12 patients (60%) by ECoG. The incidence of positive findings when evaluating the same patients with both the glycerol test and ECoG increased to 75%. Nineteen of 20 (95%) patients showed positive results for 3T MRI.