Project/Area Number |
23791890
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 脂質 / 内耳 / 蝸牛 / 質量分析イメージング / メニエル病 / めまい / 内リンパ嚢 / 前庭 / メニエール病 |
Research Abstract |
We recently developed a mass microscope consisting of a mass spectrometry imager with high spatial resolution equipped with an atmospheric pressure matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization and quadrupole ion trap time-of-flight analyzer. Phosphatidylcholine (PC), a phospholipid, is a basic structural component of cell membranes. The distributions of PC species in the inner ear have not been fully understood. In this study, we extended the use of our mass microscope to the mouse inner ear with special attention to the vestibular organ. We clearly localized some PC species in the vestibular organ and cochlea. PC (16:0/20:4) was observed mainly in the vestibular sensory cells and PC (16:0/18:1) was highly localized in the nerve fiber under sensory cells. PC (16:0/16:1) was found primarily in the organ of Corti. These distributional differences may be associated with the cellular architecture of these inner ear regions.