Involvement of neuropeptide to the stress-related inner ear diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
IDA-ETO Michiru  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80393148)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsストレス / 内耳 / 神経ペプチド / ラット / シナプス / 発達 / 老化
Research Abstract
Inner ear disease such as sudden deafness and Meniere disease may be caused by stress. Manserin is distributed in the neuroendocrine system and its expression in the adrenal gland is stress dependent. Recently, I found the localization of manserin in the rat inner ear. In this study, I investigated the relationship between manserin and stress condition.
Manserin localized at the neuronal terminals of the organ of Corti and spiral ganglion in the inner ear, cochlear nucleus in the medulla oblongata, and lateral superior olivary nucleus in the pons. Manserin immunoreactivity in the type II spiral ganglion cells was decreased by the stress. These results suggest that manserin may be involved in the regulation of auditory pathway under the stress condition.