Mucosal immune response associated with NKT cell activation innasopharyx for the development of prospective mucosal vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
NODA Kenji  大分大学, 医学部耳鼻咽喉科, 助教 (90511171)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsNKT細胞 / a-ガラトクトシルセラミド / 経鼻免疫 / 中耳炎予防ワクチン / P6 / α-galactosylceramide / 粘膜免疫
Research Abstract
Specific IgA plays an important role in the elimination of pathogen.In this study, we demonstrated that CD4+T cells expressing P6-specific Th1 and Th2cytokine mRNA, which is important for the induction of the specific S-IgA immune response,were induced after intranasal immunization with P6 and α-GalCer. These findings suggestthat nasal vaccination with P6 and α-GalCer might be an effective regimen for mucosalvaccine.