Quantitative analysis of fundus autofluorescence based on an excitation wavelength of 532nm.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Akira  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30528237)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床研究 / 眼底自発蛍光 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 中心性漿液性脈絡網膜症 / リポフスチン / キサントフィル
Research Abstract
Fundus autofluorescence images based on an excitation wavelength of 532nm (532AF) were acquired using modified scanning laser ophthalmoscope: F-10 (NIDEK, Aichi, Japan). The findings of 532AF in normal eyes and pathologic eyes were analyzed. 1) In normal eyes, fluorescent brightness distribution of 532AF was similar to that of autofluorescence based on 490nm excitation light (490AF). As 532nm light is only slightly blocked by macular pigments, foveal autofluorescence was well observed by 532AF. 2) Abnormal findings of 532AF were observed in eyes with central serous chorioretinopathy. Hyper-532AF was observed in the area with serous retinal detachment (SRD) and resolved SRD where outer retina was damaged. Hypo-532AF was seen in the area with damaged retinal pigment epithelium. 3) Reference fluorescent tip was installed inside of the modified F-10 for quantitative analysis of 532AF. 532AF brightness of both fundus and reference tip were compared and analyzed. The data were under investigation now.