The development and validate of the questionnaires for the screening of misalignment of the eyes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
GOSEKI Toshiaki  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (30458799)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords斜視 / 眼位異常 / 質問表 / アンケート / 質問票 / 眼位
Research Abstract
This study is to develop questionnaires to find misalignment of the eyes which may cause physical fatigue and eye strain. In the company medical examination, I got 672 healthy adults’ answers of questionnaires to misalignment of the eye position. An examination for eye position and stereoscopic vision by the orthoptist was conducted at the same time. Subject of data analysis is 616 people.Result:After using the multiple regression analysis step-wise method, in the question item which could extract strabismus~severe intermittent strabismus case, 8 items were adopted. I was able to extract the question item which could specifically predict strabismus ~severe intermittent strabismus case.