Peripheral venous angle plasty using physiological mechanism of venous angle in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kazuaki  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (90600578)
Research Collaborator KOMATSU Seiji  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40423305)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / 静脈角 / 生理的吻合 / リンパ管 / リンパ管静脈吻合術 / 胸管
Research Abstract
Venous angle and terminal end of thoracic lymphatic duct was oberved anatomically and physiologically. The end of terminal thoracic duct is a physiological anastmosis of lymphatics and venule, and is lined of endothelium and structured of a valve in a semilunar shape. The valve protect a reflux from venule to thoracic duct in intermittent venous hypertension such as inspiratory fluctuation and intraabdomininal pressure.