"What is the keloid diathesis? "-Role of Fibrocytes in Keloids -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Munetomo  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00364349)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords創傷治癒学 / ケロイド / 創傷治癒 / fibrocyte / 線維化
Research Abstract
Keloids are often difficult to treat . The mechanisms underlying keloid formation are only partially understood. Because multiple and recurrent lesions frequently occur in patients with keloids, we hypothesize that systemic abnormalities are involved in the pathogensis. We analyzed fibroblast progenitor cells, called “circulating fibrocytes(CFs)”, in the peripheral blood of keloid patients. The altered characteristics of CFs from patients with keloids may have an important role in the pathogenesis of keloids. The aim of this study, Blood samples were obtained from the pat ients with keloids, and the healthy volunteers. To isolate CFs from peripheral blood, peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) were separated from whole blood (10ml ~20ml) by Ficoll Hypaque density -gradient centrifugation, and cultured in DMEM. On the other hand, the tissue from keloids patients were cultured with previous methods and isolated fibroblasts. Before that time , we made experiment in vivo for the relation between the wound healing and fibrocytes using NOD scid mice. We injured for the back of NOD scid mice, making the φ5mm skin defects, and then injected the human CFs from the tail vein. Imunohis tochemistry was performed from the back scar tissue of the mice. CFs stained human HLA -a,b,c antibody from the scar tissue after 7days. The mRNA expression of humanGAPDH, humanTGF -β1 were increased after 14days, compared with normal skin.CFs were migrate in the wound site with expression of the various cytokines. And influence on wound healing. We will able to control of the abnormal CFs, its might be useful for the treatment for scar formation.