To determine the intracellular signaling of keloid fibroblasts; especially the responses of purinoceptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Takashi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30530224)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsATP / 肥厚性瘢痕 / ケロイド / 細胞内カルシウム濃度 / P2受容体 / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to determine the difference between intracellular signaling of normal fibroblasts and keloid fibroblasts, with emphasis on the responses of adenosine triphosphate (ATP) and purinoceptors. Fibroblasts were isolated from keloid and normal skin tissue that were obtained from human skin. Each cell has the specific responses of extracellular ATP. Fluorescent staining showed that each cell has the specific arrangement of cytoskeleton (F-actin) and endoplasmic reticulum density.