Project/Area Number |
23792069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 細胞性免疫 / 制御性 T 細胞 / 多臓器不全 / 制御性T細胞 / 全身性炎症反応症候群SIRS / 自然免疫 / 敗血症 / 外傷 / 心肺停止 / 抑制性T細胞Treg |
Research Abstract |
The idea of systemic inflammatory response syndrome (SIRS) is proposed by the society of critical care medicine in 1992. SIRS is an acute inflammatory response caused by serious disease like trauma, sepsis and burn. Hyperthermia, tachycardia, tachypnea and increased leucocyte are observed in SIRS. It is known that massive quantity cytokine induced from immune cell causes SIRS. We investigated the function of regulatory T cell (Treg) which suppresses immunological response. We found that the number of Treg was increased in critically-ill patients which is especially sensitive to infection.Therefore, it might be that the evaluation and regulation of Treg result in a key to a better treatment of sepsis and infection.