Research on the adequacy for the treatment of bear bite wounds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Go  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (70600518)
Research Collaborator KASUGA Eriko  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords外傷外科学
Research Abstract
We examined which antibiotics is effective in the prevention of infection by Asian black bear bite wounds. We collected the samples from mouth of the bears and cultured bacteria. We carried out bacteriological examination for drug sensitivity. Bacteria of a mouth of the Asian black bear are low sensitivity compared with bacteria of a mouth of dogs or cats. Our research suggest that we need to choose more broad spectrum antibiotics to prevent infection by Asian black bear bite wounds than by dog and cat bite wounds.