The function of Thymosin beta 10 and 4 in the tooth development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
WADA HIROKO  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70380706)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯の発生 / Thymosin beta 10 / Thymosin beta 4 / Thymosisn beta 10 / 歯胚 / 発生・再生 / in situ hybridization / siRNA法 / 器官培養 / 間葉細胞 / 上皮細胞 / 分化 / 象牙芽細胞
Research Abstract
This study presents the expression pattern and functions of thymosin beta 10 (Tb10), a Tb4 homologue during the development of mouse lower first molars. An in situ signal of Tb10 was detected mainly in dental mesenchymal cells as well as in dental epithelial cells, while Tb4 was expressed in dental epithelial cells. An inhibition assay using Tb10-siRNA in E11.0 mandibles showed significant growth inhibition in the tooth germ. The number of Ki67-positive cells significantly decreased in the Tb10-siRNA-treated mandibles. The cellular proliferative activity was also significantly suppressed in Tb10-siRNA-treated cultured mouse dental pulpal and epithelial cells. These results indicate that developmental arrest of the tooth germ might be caused by a reduction in cell proliferative activity. The stage-specific temporal and spatial expression pattern of Tb10 in the developing tooth germ is indicative of multiple functions in the tooth development.