Protein secretion system in Periodonto-pathic Bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SATO Keiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70410579)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯周病 / 病原因子 / 細菌学 / プロテアーゼ / 細菌 / タンパク質分泌
Research Abstract
The gram-negative bacterium Porphyromonas gingivalis possesses a number of potential virulence factors for periodontopathogenicity. Particulary, cysteine proteases, named gingipains, are important virulence factors because of degradation of host proteins and responsibility for processing/maturation of P. gingivalis virulence factors. The PorSS is involved in the secretion of the proteins containing CTD that are essential for colony pigmentation, hemeagglutination, adherence, and virulence of bacterial pathogen of P. gingivalis.