Evaluation of oral cavity - colonization mechanism in Staphylococcus aureus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Miki  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20527048)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords二成分制御系 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / バクテリオシン / gp340 / 口腔内定着 / ABCトランスポーター
Research Abstract
It is revealed that at least 3 factors are related to colonization in oral cavity of Staphylococcus aureus (Sa): colonization factorin Sa, biogenic facors, and factors produced by oral bacteria. We showed that sortase-dependent cell surface protein SasA are the colonization factor in Sa. It is suggested that environmental response factor Two-component systems and ABC transporters, which are related to the efflux the drug, are important to colonization. It is observed that binding the high molecular protein gp340, as a biogenic factors, to SasA of Sa, made it possible to Sa-colonization in oral cavity. Furthermore, it is suggested that possess the resistance against antimicrobial peptides as congenital immunity and bacteriocins produced by other bacterium play an important role to colonization in oral cavity for Sa.