Characterization of myoblast differentiation and localization during early myogenesis in mouse tongue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kazuya  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (70549055)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯学 / マウス胎仔 / 舌初期発生 / 筋芽細胞分化 / マイクロアレイ / IPA 解析 / mRNA/miRNAマイクロアレイ / IPA解析 / 病理学 / 舌筋分化
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to characterize the molecular networks that govern tongue myogenesis in mouse embryos. The gene expression profiling by microarray analyses, together with quantitative PCR analysis and immunohistochemical validation, demonstrated that the expression of myogenesis-related genes were strongly up-regulated during early tongue morphogenesis (Embryonic days from 10.5 to 11.5). We also delineated concomitant expression of microRNAs that might interact with transcripts of regulatory genes for myoblast differentiation in tongue primordium.