Analysis of the thyroid hormone function on the dental germregeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Yoko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (80409218)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔解剖学(含組織学・発生学) / 甲状腺ホルモン / 両生類 / 再生 / 歯胚 / 甲状腺ホルモンレセプター
Research Abstract
Thyroid hormone plays important roles in bone metabolism for accelerating the resorption and formation in bone. The amputated mandible sites of Japanese newts (Cynops pyrrhogaster) were observed using molecular biology techniques. The expression of thyroid hormone receptor was significantly increased in the regenerated area of alveolar bone. These dataindicate that thyroid hormones may affect the regeneration of alveolar bone in newts.