The age-related changes in taste transduction and perception mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
INUI Chizuko (YAMAMOTO Chizuko)  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00419459)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Takashi  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60028793)
UEDA Katsura  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50448106)
NAKATSUKA Michiko  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70368158)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords加齢 / 味覚嗜好性 / 味細胞 / 味神経 / 鼓索神経 / 脳機能 / 二瓶法 / 脳 / 神経
Research Abstract
It remains unclear how aging affect food preferences. Thus, we investigated the age-related changes in taste palatability, and neural mechanisms of those changes. Behavioral studies using rats revealed that taste sensitivity was higher in older age than younger rats. We also found that aging cause shift in palatability of sweet, umami and bitter taste solutions. These behavioral changes were not due to alteration in morphology of taste cells and the electrophysiological responses of taste nerve. Therefore, it is suggested that age-related changes in taste sensitivity and palatability are accounted for by development of central nervous system rather than peripheral.