Development of a dynamic scoring system for the metastatic potential of cancer cells using an artificial bio microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
KOKUBUN Katsutoshi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90535808)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsEpCAM / 循環癌細胞 / ファージディスプレイ / ファージディスプレイ法 / CTC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because the epithelial cell adhesion molecule (EpCAM) is a glycoprotein localized on the cell surface, it has been used as a marker for circulating tumor cells (CTC), and the development of a CTC isolation device using EpCAM antibodies has been reported. It was believed that replacing this antibody with an artificial peptide would facilitate the functional analysis of the captured CTC. In this study, Ep114 peptides capable of binding to EpCAM were obtained by using genetic engineering techniques. The Ep114 had a Kd value of 1.6nM and was found to have a strong binding ability with EpCAM. Also, it was confirmed that the Ep114 binds to high-expressing EpCAM cells. Based on these findings, peptides with strong binding ability toward EpCAM were successfully acquired.