Analysis of residual Porphyromonas gingivalis biofilms in vitroaftertreatment with antibiotic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Mikiyo  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (30523089)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / クロルヘキシジン / ポルフィロモナスジンジバリス
Research Abstract
This study showed that chlorhexidine-gluconate disrupted individual biofilm-forming Porphyromonas gingivalis cells, which is a major pathogen in marginal periodontitis and refractory periapical periodontitis, but did not destroy the biofilms, and the constituents derived from disrupted cells were maintained in the biofilm.Moreover, it is suggested that proteins are the major contributors to the integrity of the residual biofilms.