Analysis of infection control on endodontic treatment using genetic engineering method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Tomotaka  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 招聘教員 (60456944)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯学 / 歯内療法学 / 細菌 / バイオフィルム / 術中感染 / ラバーダム防湿 / 16S rRNA遺伝子解析法 / 歯内療法 / 16s rRNA遺伝子解析法 / 難治性根尖性歯周炎
Research Abstract
To clarify the precise condition of infection control on endodontic treatment, bacterial biofilm in root canal before or after treatment, which was classified into 4 groups (pulpectomy or infected root canal treatment, with or without rubber dam isolation technique), was analyzed by PCR-based 16S rRNA gene assay. Furthermore, patient’s saliva, dental plaque and glove was analyzed similarly. Although it was difficult to clarity the route of infection completely, we demonstrated the usefulness of rubber dam isolation technique for infection control on endodontic treatment.