Analysis and development of functional monomers and polymerization initiators having durable bond to tooth
Project/Area Number |
23792195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 生体材料 / ナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 歯学 / 有機化学 |
Research Abstract |
This study investigated the relation between molecular structures of functional monomers and their bonding ability to tooth and the influence of variations in the monomers and photo-polymerization initiator on the degree of conversion and the properties of the bond. The variations significantly affected the degree of conversion. The functional monomers and the photo initiator were considered to affect the bond as the degree ofconversion surely concerns in the performance of the bonding.