Elucidation of dental pulp cell differentiation by laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Osamu  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70548320)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 炎症 / レーザー / 再生医学 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Dental pulp inflammation associated with the progression of dental caries facilitates the production of inflammatory cytokines, such as interleukin-1b (IL-1b), and enzymes, such as matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs), in the pulp tissue, resulting in tissue destruction. The results of this experiment suggest that MEK1/2 and ERK1/2 pathways were involved in the MMP-3 production enhanced by IL-1b stimulation in HPFs.
These samples consisted of 25 experimental group samples with 15 and 30-second, and 1, 3, and 5-minute irradiation times, and 0.5, 1, 2, 5, and 10-W irradiation outputs, and one control group sample without irradiation.However, for 0.5 - 10-W high-energy Semiconductor lasers, a decrease in the cell number due to cell death was observed after 3-minute irradiation, and no cell adhesion to the plate surface immediately after cell seeding was noted after 5-minute irradiation with the 10-W laser.