The combined effect of emdogainRgel and bioactive glass in the healing of cranial bone defect in rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Noriyoshi  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80597948)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエムドゲイン / 生体活性ガラス / 硬組織再生 / 生体活性化ガラス / TGF-β1 / BMP-2
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of EmdogainRgel (EMD) on the injured open-apex within the periapical lesions. The rats were sacrificed 28 days after treatment and prepared for immunohistochemical examination. At 28days after the treatment, the mean area of newly formed cementum in the EMD group was significantly larger than in the control group. These results suggest that, EMD may have the benefit efficacy to create a favorable environment promoting wound healing of destroyed periapical tissues.In addition, the purpose of this study was to investigate the combination effects of EMD and bioactive glass(BAG) in the healing of cranial bone defect in rats. At 28 days after the treatment, the mean area of newly formed bone in the EMD+BAG group was significantly larger than that in the control group. These results suggest that a combination of EMD and BAG enhances the cranial bone healing process in rats, suggesting it could be useful for bone regeneration.