A long-term cohort study of resin bonded/conventional fixed partial prosthesis and development of a next-generation clinical data recording system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2012-2014)
Okayama University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MINE Atsushi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60379758)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YATANI Hirofumi  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (80174530)
KUBOKI Takuo  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00225195)
大野 彩  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20584626)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Toshimasa
KUROSAKI Youko
MINO Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords接着歯学 / 長期予後調査 / 接着ブリッジ / ブリッジ / 臨床データ蓄積システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-unit resin-bonded fixed partial prosthesis (Rb-FPP, n = 86) and Three-unit conventional fixed partial prosthesis (Co-FPP, n = 100) installed at the Fixed Prosthodontic Clinic of Okayama University Dental Hospital between April 1989 and March 1992 were clinically evaluated. The corresponding survival rate for Rb-FPP and Co-FPP were 69 % and 72 % after 10 years and 50 % and 46 % after 25 years respectively. There was no significant difference between the two groups (p = 0.88).
Regarding to the incidence of complications, “removal of FPP” was significantly higher for Co-FPP (p = 0.01). Cox proportional hazards test revealed that “FPP type”, “sex”, “age”, “number of remaining teeth”, “insertion position” and “abutment teeth condition” were not significant predictors of FPP failure (p = 0.82).