Development of the evaluation method of mesenchymal stem cell'sosteogenic differentiation potential by gene analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUEHIRO Fumio  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40524781)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 転写因子 / 再生医療 / 顎骨骨髄由来細胞 / 歯槽骨増生
Research Abstract
Human alveolar bone marrow derived stem cells had osteogenic and adipogenic differentiation potency, while did not almost have chondrogenic differentiation potency. In the previous study, we reported that ZHX3 might be used for prognostic marker for osteogenic potential of human iliac bone marrow derived stem cells;however, in this study, we noted that the levels of ZHX3 mRNA expression did not change at the initial stage of Human alveolar bone marrow derived stem cells osteogenic differentiation. The in vivo heterotopic bone formation model showed the result that was reverse to in vitro. The in vivo Human alveolar bone marrow derived stem cells bone formation potency may not necessarily accord with in vitro osteogenic differentiation potency.