Comparison of masticatory muscle activity by continuous EMG recording during the day and at night
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Norimasa  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60433497)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsブラキシズム / 筋電図 / クレンチング / 口腔機能
Research Abstract
Continuous recording during the day and at night was performed using a portable electromyogram. The characteristics of non-functional movement, primarily bruxism, occurring when awake and during sleep, as well as the relation between them, were investigated. Masticatory muscle activity when awake was weak but continuous,whereas that during sleep was strong and intermittent. Overall muscle action per unit time when awake was greater than that during sleep. It was assumed that, when functional movement is included, activity during the day significantly affects the stomatognathic system.