Effect of Excimer UV lamp radiation on titanium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Yu  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90527300)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯根膜 / 放電加工 / 口腔インプラント / 歯科インプラント学 / 再生 / チタン / インプラント / エキシマランプ / 紫外線 / 活性酸素 / 酸化膜 / ワイヤ放電加工 / UVランプ
Research Abstract
There have been a number of reports of surface treatment of titanium to acquire osseointegration earlier. Ultraviolet (UV) lamp have attracted much attention in recent years because of promoting cellular attachment and proliferation by their radiation effect to titanium. The purpose of this study has been to compared the ability of these types UV lamp, excimer UV lamp (EX-UV) and the low-pressure Hg-UV lamp (LP-UV).Generally, when an electron at ground state has received high energy, it transits to an outer orbit having higher energy. This status is an excited status and each of elements has individual energy level. When the electron has transited back to the inner orbit having lower energy, light corresponding to the difference of energies is irradiated.It has been felt that the excimer UV lamp offers shortening radiation time to get the same effect of LP-UV. In addition we will attempt analysis of surface chemical constitution change before and after the UV radiation, and cellular responses in vitro and in vivo.