Assessment of bone quality associated with the newly implant surface treatment using bioelement in ovariectomized rat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TERANISHI Mari  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 研究生 (00508781)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯科インプラント学 / 骨質評価 / インプラント / 動物実験 / ミネラル / 国際情報交換 / 結晶性 / 骨 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨密度 / 骨塩量 / 表面処理 / アパタイト / ラット
Research Abstract
To achieve the long-term retention and stability of implants under such conditions, the quality of newly formed bone around implants is important. There have been many studies reporting that new bone formed around implants is spongy bone. However, although the morphology is reportedly like spongy bone, it is difficult to discriminate whether the bone quality of newly formed bone is mature like cortical bone, or immature, being similar to spongy bone, osteoid, or cartilaginous bone; therefore, evaluation of the bone quality is required.
In this study, differences in the bone quality between newly formed bone and cortical bone formed around implants were investigated using Micro X-ray diffraction (XRD) and Energy Dispersive X-ray (EDX).