Application of Low-dimensional Oxide Nanotubes to Biomaterials byAdvanced Functionalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Hisataka  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70448116)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセラミックス / 酸化チタン / ナノチューブ / 生体材料 / 無機材料 / DDS
Research Abstract
Noting the high ion adsorption of TiO2 nanotubes, we speculated that TNTs modified with Ca2+ would allow the elution of adsorbed Ca2+ after its reaction with surrounding fluid, which would increase the degree of hydroxyapatite hypersaturation in the surrounding and internal areas of bone-filling materials, promoting hydroxyl apatite nucleation. The aim of this study was to develop the materials that promote the cell bonding , proliferation and differentiation by making Ca modified TiO2 nanotube. And the surface properties of an implant influence osseointegration. To shorten the period of dental implant treatment, we investigated the direct synthesis and biocompatibilityof the nanostructure using low-temperature chemical synthesis on a titanium plate.