The study on RIG-I function analysis for establishment of innovativetherapy for mucositis induced by chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Kosei  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10529689)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯学 / 遺伝子 / 口腔粘膜炎
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to establish new therapy of oral mucositis induced by chemotherapy. Cultured human gingival fibroblasts were stimulated with docetaxel, LPS and polyIC, and examined the expression of RIG-I and inflammatory cytokines mRNA. The cDNA microarray indicated the expression of type I interferon. RIG-I may have some roles in pathogenesis of oral mucositis induced by chemotherapy in gingivalfibroblasts.