Development for the cancer therapy to regulate cell cycle and stimulating immune system by novel gene networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKI Hirotaka  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90374850)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子 / 癌 / 歯学 / RIG-I / 口腔癌細胞 / 細胞周期
Research Abstract
n the present study, we aimed to perform functional analysis of RIG-I using an oral carcinoma-derived cell line in order to clarify the signal transduction pathway of RIG-I, with the aim of regulating the cell cycle in oral cancer cells and stimulating immune system. In addition to RIG-I, DAI (DLM-1/ZBP1) and MDA-5 were analyzed with molecular biological method. Our data indicate RIG-I may have important roles in activation of caspase in apoptosis.