Evaluation of bone regeneration using the hybrid materials of autogenous plasma and bone marrow mesenchimal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MARUKAWA Eriko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (40419263)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自己血漿 / 幹細胞 / 骨再生 / 血漿 / fibrin / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 骨髄穿刺液
Research Abstract
This study evaluated the effect of autogenous plasma and platelet-released growth factors to bone formation. PPP, PRP and PRF were implanted to each extraction socket in canine mandible. The amount of new bone formation was the highest in the PPP group, PPP and PRF could sufficiently maintain the bone width and height of the socket. β-TCP with bone marrow aspirate concentrate was implanted into the back muscle of dogs. This study indicated that BMAC comprises concentrated bone marrow stem cells and a fibrin scaffold that has the ability to induce ectopic bone formation