Inferior alveolar nerve regeneration after missing bone segments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISOMURA Emiko  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70397701)
Research Collaborator SHOGEN Yosuke  大阪大学歯学部附属病院, 口腔外科(制御系), 医員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経再生 / 仮骨延長 / 国際研究者交流、米国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bifocal distraction osteogenesis has been shown to be a reliable method for reconstructing missing bone segments. However, there are no reports regarding inferior alveolar nerve regeneration duringthat. We assumed that the nerve could regenerate with the bone regeneraton duringbifocal distraction, if the nerve was saved at a mesial site of the transport disc. In the present study, we investigated the possibility of that in dogs.
Using a bifocal distraction osteogenesis method, we produced a 10-mm mandibular defect including the nerve defect and distracted the transport disc at a rate of 1 mm/day in 12 dogs. The regenerated nerve was evaluated histologically and electrophysiologically. Our results indicate that inferior alveolar nerve regeneration after t bifocal distraction osteogenesis was successful in dogs. Although our research is still at the stage of animal experiments, future application in humans is considered to be possible.