Study of Wnt signaling pathway for inhibition of invasion and Metastasis on oral squamous cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YONEKAWA Atsuko  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70600914)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔癌 / 浸潤 / 転移 / Wnt シグナル / beta-catenin / wntシグナル / Wntシグナル
Research Abstract
Aberrant cytoplasmic accumulation of beta-catenin can induce TCF/Lef-mediated transcriptional activity and enhance the migration of OSCC through the elevation of active Rho family, Cdc42 and Rac, and the rearrangement of actin filaments. Wnt5a may be involved in this enhancement of migration in OSCC , and be one of factors to link beta-catenin pathway with PCP pathway.