The development of effective oral administraion of drugs which are bitter taste by the improved liposome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TOMOYASU Yumiko  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (40594809)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯科麻酔学
Research Abstract
We had developed the encapsulation of an i.v. formulation of midazolam which is bitter taste within liposomes and evaluated its pharmacokinetics on rabbits.
However the liposome-encapsulated midazolam had a problem that midazolam remained stably encapsulated by liposomes for only 1 week and were not fully satisfactory regarding overcoming the bitter taste. Thus the aim of the present study was to examine the way to remain stably for a long time and added sweetness to the liposome.
We start studying first step for the purpose of establishing the way of the freeze-drying as a long time stability. Trehalose and PEG which are reported increasing the stability of liposomes or freeze-drying liposomes were added to the liposome-encapsulated midazolam. As a result, the efficiency of liposomes to encapsulate midazolam containing 10% trehalose or 9% PEG were the highest and stably. Moreover, we studied the size reduction with the aim of increasing the efficiency of loposomes after freeze-drying.