Investigation of oral mucosal inflammatory disease developing mechanism via Toll-like receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Hiromi  広島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70403558)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔粘膜炎症性疾患 / 口腔粘膜上皮細胞 / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / Toll-like receptor / 口腔粘膜 / ケモカイン / 口腔粘膜細胞 / 炎症性口腔粘膜疾患
Research Abstract
Oral keratinocytes and fibroblasts may augment host defense and inflammatory responses against oral microorganisms invasion. However, it remains unclear whether oral keratinocytes and fibroblasts produce specific inflammatory proteins in response to Pathogen-associated molecular patterns (PAMPS) and associated with oral mucosal inflammatory diseases. Our results showed that oral keratinocytes and fibroblasts expressed mRNA of TLRs 1-10. IL-8 and CXCL10 production from oral keratinocytes and fibroblasts was induced by treatment with various TLR agonisits. These findings suggest that recognition of microorganism-derived pathogen in oral keratinocytes and fibroblasts by TLR may have important role to orchestrate host immune responses and promoting hyper/hypo reactions related to oral inflammatory diseases via production of various chemokines.