Development of novel bone regeneration method of applying the three-dimensional technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KOHGO Tomoyuki  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30566211)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨再生 / 3次元足場材料 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 三次元テクノロジー / 足場
Research Abstract
Bone regeneration was possible by the use of mesenchymal stem cells in the application of new three-dimensional scaffold material, but as a method of bone regeneration for the larger bone defects, solve the problem of the physical properties of the scaffold material was required. It was confirmed that due to the increased bone regeneration capacity is higher with the new three-dimensional scaffold material (platelet rich plasma) properties of the scaffold.