A combination of dexmedetomidine and lidocaine is an effective local anesthesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Yukako  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (20434144)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords局所麻酔 / リドカイン / デクスメデトミジン / 高血圧 / アドレナリン / 高血圧症 / 塩酸リドカイン / 塩酸デクスメデトミジン / 循環 / 鎮痛
Research Abstract
Dexmedetomidine (DEX) has been reported to prolong and enhance the local anesthetic effects of lidocaine. However, the cardiovascular side effects of DEX combined with lidocaine have not been established. We considered that a combination of DEX and lidocaine might be a safer and more effective new local anesthetic medicine for hypertensive patients. Thus, we studied whether DEX prolongs the local anesthetic effective duration of lidocaine without cardiovascular side effects in a spontaneously hypertensive rat (SHR) model. Finally, we conclude that DEX prolongs the effective local anesthetic duration of lidocaine without significant cardiovascular side effects in a SHR model.