The mechanism of cleft palate after palatal fusion -Effect of MEOX2-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IMURA HIDETO  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10513187)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口蓋裂 / 発生 / MEOX2 / 離開 / MEOX2 / 離解 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Cleft palate must therefore be induced by a disruption during the developmental process of the palatal shelves. We reported that some embryos appeared to develop cleft palates after palatal fusion by TCDD.On the other hand, the same present status has been reported in mesenchyme homeobox 2(Meox2) knockout mouse. We observed MEOX2 gene from the blood of the patient of a human cleft palate.Sequence analysis was conducted to 99 Japanese cleft palate patients.
Candia et al. reported that the MEOX2 gene is expressed in a wide range of mesodermal structures, including the developing limbs, groups of muscles of the head, and the developing palate. Mankoo et al. reported that MEOX2 was essential for normal muscle formation and for the normal regulation of myogenic genes, as demonstrated by the downregulation of Pax3.A possibility that the variation of MEOX2 had affected by vulnerability of palatal muscle after palatal fusion was suggested.