Quantification of the effectiveness of the stellate ganglion block using fMRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Kentaro  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50389417)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯科麻酔学 / 星状神経節ブロック / fMRI / 顎変形症 / 術後知覚異常 / 歯学 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
We evaluated the effectiveness of the stellate ganglion blockade(SGB) compared with xenon light irradiations(XLI) with neurosensory deficit after orthognathic surgery using current perception threshold(CPT) and Ranged current perception thresholds(RCPT).Because the consent was not taken by the patients, we could not take the fMRI.
CPT and RCPT thresholds in the mental area of 98 sides were measured at stimulation frequency assessing 3 different nerve fiber types before surgery, 1 week after surgery and after treatments of 10 times by SGB(29 sides) and XLI(69 sides). These CPT and RCPT values were compared and were evaluated by surgery factor .
The amounts of change of all CPT and RCPT values of the SGB group were significantly decreased than XLI group's after treatment. There was no correlation between CPT and RCPT values and surgery factors.It is concluded that stellate ganglion blockade might be an effective method for treatment of neurosensory deficits after the orthognatic surgery.