Histological analysis of molecules participating in eating adjustment for the development period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKI Chihiro  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (60451449)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords摂食 / マウス / 摂食調節 / 視床下部
Research Abstract
We analyzed molecules that adjust eating function in the wild-type mice brain. We found that cerebellin 1(Cbln1) mRNA, glutamate transporter VGluT2 mRNA and CB1 mRNA were coexpressed in the satiety center of the brain partly each. Therefore, it was suggested that Cbln1 and CB1 were distributed in the glutamatergic neuron, and participated in the adjustment of the eating function.