New strategy for bone regeneration based on RNA silencing of GPCR-B
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
WATARI IPPEI  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (10431941)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGPCR class B / GLP-1 / GIP / 骨再生 / RNAサイレンシング / 唾液腺遺伝子治療 / GPCR / インクレチン / 骨芽細胞 / GPCR-B / 骨代謝 / 歯槽骨再生 / 耐糖能異常 / RNAi / non-coding RNA
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to explore the possible implementation of GPCR-B signaling in a new treatment method for bone diseases using an in vitro approach. Incretin receptors, GLP-1 receptor (GLP-1R) and GIP receptor (GIPR), belong to GPCR-B family and are suggested to play an important role in bone metabolism. The osteoblastic cell line, MC3T3-E1 was found to express both GIPR and GLP-1R. The quantitative PCR analysis showed that expression of both receptors was upregulated after stimulation with BMP-2. Determination of molecular mechanisms involved in regulation of bone metabolism by incretin receptors-related signaling will help to developed effective strategy for bone regeneration.