Expression of the stem cell makers and cell cycle in the epithelial rests of malassez
Project/Area Number |
23792442
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | マラッセ遺残上皮 / cell cycle / マラッセ上皮遺残細胞 / 休眠細胞 / 再生医学 / マラッセ上皮遺残 / 幹細胞 |
Research Abstract |
The essential function and cell proliferation property of the ERM cells is not well understood. In this study, we investigated whether the ERM cells have cell growth capacity and primitive stem cell characteristics.In the ERM had localization of immunohistochemical staining for p27kip1 and CK-19 were detected in cytoplasm, but GE was both negatives. Cell growth rate of the ERM cells were significantly higher than the GE cells in vitro (p<0.05). The signal of the catalytic components of telomerase, TERT, in the ERM cells was stronger than the GE cells by RT-PCR. The ERM cells were expressed pluripotent genes of Nanog and Stat3 by RT-PCR. The results suggest that The ERM cells are unusual cells that exhibit the immature and cell growth arrest of ectoderm-derived epithelial cells. The ERM cells also may have property of unique stem cell population.