H2CO3 and PRP accelerates tooth movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SATO YUKI  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00384339)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炭酸ガス
Research Abstract
PRP is blood plasma with concentrated platelets. H2CO3 is carbon dioxide. The purpose of this study was to clarify the effect of PRP on tooth movement of rat molar. (Methods) 11week rats. Ni-T closed coil (10g) placed and started tooth movement between U1 to M1 tooth. Rats assigned to the three group; 1-Control rats, 2-PRP rats 3-H2CO3. PRP (0.1ml/100g) or Physiological saline administered to palate when tooth movement starts. Rats fixed after 1, 3 and 7days of tooth movement. uCT taken and observed. The section stained by HE and TRAP, observed by light microscope (Results) PRP accelerated the tooth movement. Acceleration of the tooth movement will not show immediately after PRP administration. There is time difference. H2CO3 no found any significance difference up to 7days for tooth movement PRP accelerates tooth movement due to PRP transiently accelerating the entire alveolar bone resorbing activity but H2CO3 is not accelerating short term tooth movement.