Project/Area Number |
23792449
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Shoji 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 兼任講師 (80547688)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 歯科矯正 / 歯根吸収 / IL-17-RANKL / 歯科矯正学 / IL-17 / RANKL |
Research Abstract |
The immunoreactivities for TRAP, IL-17, IL-6, and RANKL in the アトピー性皮膚炎 (atopic dermatitis: AD) group were found to be significantly increased. The double-immunofluorescence analysis for IL-17/CD4 detected immunoreaction. The secretion of IL-17, IL-6 and RANKL, and the mRNA levels of IL-6 and RANKL in the AD patients were increased compared with those in healthy individuals.Conclusion: Th17 cells may therefore be associated with the deterioration of root resorption of AD mice, and may explain why AD patients are more susceptible to root resorption than healthy individuals when the heavy OF is applied.