Project/Area Number |
23792457
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Matsumoto Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 歯科矯正学 / 咀嚼機能 / 口腔生理 |
Research Abstract |
We developed the new method creating bite-reducing model animals using the removable appliance with elastics. In young adult guinea pig with or without bite-reduced treatment, occlusal vertical dimension (OVD) and stable chewing movement were recorded before and after the removal of elastics. Along with the reduction of OVD, the most closed position of the jaw was lower in bite-reducing animals than that in controls. There was no significant difference in the total cycle length or the most opened position between two groups through the recording session.