Analysis of inflammatory mechanisms in deciduous dental pulp fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kyoko  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80434794)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乳歯歯髄
Research Abstract
In the present study, we examined whether TNF-alpha affected the production of MMP-2 in deciduous dental pulp fibroblasts and its signaling pathways utilizing gelatin zymography and western blotting analysis. TNF-alpha increased the expression of MMP-2 in a dose-dependent manner in deciduous dental pulp fibroblasts. LY294002 and Wortmannin, which are PI3-K inhibitors, inhibited the MMP-2 production induced by TNF-alpha in deciduous dental pulp fibroblasts. Moreover, in deciduous dental pulp fibroblasts cultured with TNF-alpha, AKT was phosphorylated in a time-dependent manner with the maximum phosphorylation at 30 min, and LY294002 and Wortmannin abolished this phosphorylation of AKT in TNF-alpha-stimulated deciduous dental pulp fibroblasts. These results suggest that TNF-alpha may enhance pulp tissue destruction during pulp inflammation in part by regulating MMP-2, and that the AKT pathway is involved in MMP-2 production in deciduous dental pulp fibroblasts.